Call or Text Today
[…] KRS 391.030. The surviving spouse need not renounce their rights under the will to receive the exempt portion ($15,000).
  • Provided you stay married to your spouse until your passing, there are important aspects of Kentucky law that you should know. The rights known as “dower” (when referring to wife) and “curtesy” (when referring to husband) entitle a spouse of a deceased individual to certain of their property. The surviving spouse’s entitlement will vary based on whether the deceased spouse did not have a will (known as “intestacy” or dying “intestate”) or did have a will (“testate”). KRS 392.020 and KRS 392.080.
KRS 396.011
"Presentation of claims against estate --Time limitations --Exceptions."
KRS 391.030
"Descent of personal property --Exemption for surviving spouse and children --Withdrawal of money from bank by surviving spouse."
KRS 392.020
"Surviving spouse's interest in property of deceased spouse --"Dower" and "curtesy" defined."
KRS 392.080
"Surviving spouse may renounce will; form to use when renouncing will; share of the surviving spouse in such case; when devise or bequest is in addition to dower or curtesy"