Call or Text Today
[…] The surviving spouse’s entitlement will vary based on whether the deceased spouse did not have a will (known as “intestacy” or dying “intestate”) or did have a will (“testate”). KRS 392.020 and KRS 392.080.
KRS 396.011
"Presentation of claims against estate --Time limitations --Exceptions."
KRS 391.030
"Descent of personal property --Exemption for surviving spouse and children --Withdrawal of money from bank by surviving spouse."
KRS 392.020
"Surviving spouse's interest in property of deceased spouse --"Dower" and "curtesy" defined."
KRS 392.080
"Surviving spouse may renounce will; form to use when renouncing will; share of the surviving spouse in such case; when devise or bequest is in addition to dower or curtesy"

Contact A Lawyer






You can contact Meyman Law, PLLC at 859-600-6529 or describe your situation here and you will receive a call as soon as possible.