Call or Text Today
[…] For more information, see KRS 218A.275.
    • For all intents and purposes, a void and seal has the same effect as an expungement.
    • Note: pursuant to KRS 218A.275(12), if you have previously had a charge dismissed after completion of a deferred prosecution under KRS 218A.14151, you are ineligible for voiding and sealing.
  • Gubernatorial Pardon:
    • Ineligible for expungement as well as void and seal? You may be able to receive a partial or full pardon from the governor.
    • You should note that pardons are rare.
KRS 431.076(1)
"A person who has been charged with a criminal offense and who has been found not guilty of the offense, or against whom charges have been dismissed with prejudice and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, or against whom felony charges originally filed in the District Court have not resulted in an indictment by the grand jury, may petition the District or Circuit Court in which the charges were filed to expunge all records."
KRS 218A.275
"Assessment and treatment program for first offenders of possession of controlled substance --Rescission of treatment order --Voiding of conviction --Sealing of records."
KRS 218A.275(12)