Call or Text Today
[…] You may be able to receive a partial or full pardon from the governor.
    • You should note that pardons are rare.
KRS 431.076(1)
"A person who has been charged with a criminal offense and who has been found not guilty of the offense, or against whom charges have been dismissed with prejudice and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, or against whom felony charges originally filed in the District Court have not resulted in an indictment by the grand jury, may petition the District or Circuit Court in which the charges were filed to expunge all records."
KRS 218A.275
"Assessment and treatment program for first offenders of possession of controlled substance --Rescission of treatment order --Voiding of conviction --Sealing of records."
KRS 218A.275(12)
"A person who has previously had a charge of possession of controlled substances dismissed after completion of a deferred prosecution under KRS 218A.14151 shall not be eligible for voiding of conviction under this section."
KRS 218A.14151
"Deferred prosecution program for first and second offenders of KRS 218A.1415"

Costs involved in expungement:

  • Expungement certification from Kentucky State Police – this document is mandatory for submission of an expungement petition. It costs $40.00 to order.